Leslie Baas v. Michael A. Fewless
[…] Case: 17-11225     Date Filed: 04/02/2018   Page: 5 of 11


v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).

      We view all submitted evidence in the light most favorable to the non-

moving party. Hillburn v. Murata Elec. N. Am., Inc., 181 F.3d 1220, 1225 (11th

Cir. 1999) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).

                                             III

       We begin with the DPPA.           The DPPA prohibits the obtainment or

disclosure of personal information from motor vehicle records for any use not

permitted under the fourteen specific exceptions delineated in § 2721(b) the Act.

18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The exception relevant to this appeal—colloquially known as

the   “Government     Function     Exception”—permits      disclosure     of   personal

information for “use by any government agency, including any court or law

enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2271(b)(1). The

chief question here is whether lobbying by a government agent constitutes a

government function within the meaning of the Government Function Exception.

      Because the DPPA does not define “functions,” interpretation of the term is