Leslie Baas v. Michael A. Fewless
[…] thing.’ ” Id. (quoting Webster’s Third New Int’l Dic. 920 (3d ed. 1966)). Whether

activities challenged under the DPPA are appropriate, we concluded, is answered

by reference to state law. Id.

       The question then, becomes whether Florida law characterizes lobbying as

an appropriate government function. Florida’s statute governing lobbying before

the Florida Legislature defines “lobbyist” as “a person who is principally employed

for governmental affairs by another person or governmental entity to lobby on

behalf of that person or governmental entity.” Fla. Stat. § 11.045(1)(g) (2015).

The statute further defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence

legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt

to obtain the goodwill of a member or employee of the Legislature.”                           §

11.045(1)(f).     Thus, as a matter of law, attempts to influence the Florida

Legislature by persons employed to lobby on behalf of a state entity—viz., a

Florida Sheriff’s Office—are excepted from the DPPA’s purview.