» UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the plan” the exact sort of relief that the Fund seeks in this case: “the unpaid contributions . . .
interest on the unpaid contributions . . . liquidated damages . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs . . . and . . . other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. §
ll32(g)(2).
Arnold Walter also must pay a' surcharge to comply with the Pension Protection Act of
2006 (the PPA), which is an amendment to ERISA. Under the PPA, a multiemployer benefit
plan that is in “critical status” must “adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan,” 29 U.S.C. §
1085(a)(2), and can impose supplemental contributions that are “reasonably necessary to emerge
from critical status.” Id. at § 1085(e)(l). Failure to pay the rehabilitation plan’s extra
contributions “shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title
[ERISA] and shall be enforceable as such.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv). l
y The Fund calculates that Arnold Walter owes $29,830.53 in unpaid base and
supplemental contributions, along with interest on unpaid amounts and liquidated damages
Mot. Summ. J. 7; Smith Decl. ‘[l 28. The Fund reached this total based on the remittance reports