Service Employees International Union National Industry Pension Fund v. Roseen Realty Corp.
[…] Arnold Walter also must pay a' surcharge to comply with the Pension Protection Act of 2006 (the PPA), which is an amendment to ERISA. Under the PPA, a multiemployer benefit plan that is in “critical status” must “adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(2), and can impose supplemental contributions that are “reasonably necessary to emerge from critical status.” Id. at § 1085(e)(l). Failure to pay the rehabilitation plan’s extra contributions “shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title [ERISA] and shall be enforceable as such.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv). l y The Fund calculates that Arnold Walter owes $29,830.53 in unpaid base and supplemental contributions, along with interest on unpaid amounts and liquidated damages Mot. Summ.