NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] In turn, Congress clearly has the
constitutional authority to regulate criminal behavior in a federal prison. In fact, “Section
1791(d)(4) defines ‘prison’ as a ‘[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any
prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or
pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 3 United States v.
Wearing, 837 F.3d 905, 910 (8th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (rejecting argument that
indictment failed to allege that offense occurred in federal prison).
Similarly, we must reject Davis’s reading of § 1791 and its history. This provision
provides, inter alia, that whoever, “being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or
obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object” shall be punished by a fine
under this title or imprisonment for not more five years or both “if the object is specified
in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section.” § 1791(a)(2), (b)(3). Subsection (d)(1)(B) then
defines “prohibited object” to mean, among other things, “a weapon (other than a firearm
or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or
to facilitate escape from a prison.” The 1986 amendments did not eliminate this specific
definition or element of the offense. In United States v. Holmes, 607 F.3d 332 (3d Cir.
2010), we actually construed the post-1986 version of § 1791 (the offense at issue