NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States Penitentiary, Lewisburg. Incorporating the statutory definition of “prison,”
the District Court specifically instructed the jury that the United States must prove that
Davis “was an inmate of a prison.” (Doc. #110 at 32; see also id. at 31 (explaining that
District Court has taken judicial notice that United States Penitentiary, Lewisburg, is a
federal prison and that jury may but is not required to treat this fact as proven).)
5
“covers, among other things, ‘weapon[s] (other than . . . firearm[s] or destructive
device[s]).’” Id. at 334 (footnote omitted). According to Holmes, “Section
1791(d)(1)(B) defines ‘prohibited object’ to mean, in part, ‘a weapon (other than a
firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a
weapon.’” Id. at 336; see also, e.g., id. at 335 (“[Section 1791(a)(2)] provides that
‘[w]however[,] being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to
make or obtain, a prohibited object [,] shall be punished as provided in [§ 1791(b)].’”).
In this case, the indictment appropriately alleged that Davis knowingly possessed a
prohibited object, “that is, a weapon or an object designed to be used as a weapon,
specifically a sharpened piece of plastic, approximately eight-inches in length, which was