State v. Valles
[…] The court sentenced Valles as a dangerous offender and enhanced the sentence on this count by 5 years to 12.5 years’ incarceration with 7.5 years to be served as “flat time or calendar time.” A.R.S. §§ 13-704, -714. ¶19 Under A.R.S. § 13-704(G), however, a person sentenced for a dangerous offense “is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis . . . until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.” Pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1604.07(A), “each prisoner who is in the eligible earned release credit class shall be allowed an earned release credit of one day for every six days served . . . except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve 5 STATE v. VALLES Decision of the Court the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court.”