State v. Valles
[…] A.R.S. § 13- 4037(A). ¶18 Here, Valles was convicted of count 3, felony attempted burglary in the first degree. A.R.S. §§ 13-1001(C)(2), -1508(A). The jury found it to be a dangerous offense and found that Valles committed the offense with the intent to promote, further, or assist criminal conduct by a criminal street gang. The court sentenced Valles as a dangerous offender and enhanced the sentence on this count by 5 years to 12.5 years’ incarceration with 7.5 years to be served as “flat time or calendar time.” A.R.S. §§ 13-704, -714. ¶19 Under A.R.S. § 13-704(G), however, a person sentenced for a dangerous offense “is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis . . . until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.” Pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1604.07(A), “each prisoner who is in the eligible earned release credit class shall be allowed an earned release credit of one day for every six days served . . . except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve 5 STATE v.