) Thomas V. Gainer Jr.,
[…] degree murder.” People v. Jones, 219 Ill. 2d 1, 31 (2006). A defendant commits first degree
murder when “he kills an individual without lawful justification and he knows that his acts create
a strong probability of death or great bodily harm,” whereas a defendant commits involuntary
manslaughter when he “performs acts that are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to
another and he performs these acts recklessly.” People v. DiVincenzo, 183 Ill. 2d 239, 249-50
35
No. 1-14-0725
(1998) (citing 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2), 9-3(a) (West 1994)). Recklessness is defined in section 4-6
of the Criminal Code of 1961 as follows:
“A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will
follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
would exercise in the situation.” 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2008).
¶ 85 In general, an instruction on a lesser offense is justified “where there is some evidence to
support the giving of the instruction.” DiVincenzo, 183 Ill. 2d at 249 (citing People v. Jones, 175
Ill. 2d 126, 132 (1997)).