People v. Gomez
[…] last resort”). Pursuant to the one-act, one-crime rule, a defendant may not be convicted of more

       than one offense arising out of the same criminal act. People v. King, 66 Ill. 2d 551, 559-66

       (1977); see also Almond, 2015 IL 113817, ¶ 47. For purposes of the one-act, one-crime rule, an

       “act” is “any overt or outward manifestation which will support a different offense.” King, 66 Ill.

       2d at 566.

¶ 36          The AHC and AUUW statutes both criminalize a defendant’s unlawful the possession of

       firearm. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of being

       an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after

       having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of *** a forcible felony [such as robbery and

       armed robbery.]”) (Emphasis added); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2014) (“A

       person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: