2018 IL App (3d) 150594
[…] protections.
¶ 116 B. Catton’s Authority
¶ 117 Section 7-4-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) dictates that “[t]he police
of any municipality in such a police district have full authority and power as peace officers and
may go into any part of the district to exercise that authority and power.” 65 ILCS 5/7-4-8 (West
2012). Section 7-4-7 of the Municipal Code clarifies that “[t]he territory which is embraced
within the corporate limits of adjoining municipalities within any county in this State shall be a
police district.” Id. § 7-4-7. Meanwhile, section 107-4(a-3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963 provides that any peace officer in the state may conduct a Terry stop or make an arrest
provided (in relevant part) that “the officer is engaged in the investigation of an offense that
occurred in the officer’s primary jurisdiction and the temporary questioning is conducted or the
arrest is made pursuant to that investigation.” 725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3) (West 2012) (hereinafter
the arrest statute).
39
¶ 118 The parties agree that East Peoria and North Pekin are not adjoining municipalities, and
that Catton, as an East Peoria detective, thus did not have “full authority and power as [a] peace