Adam Heisinger v. Priscilla Riley
[…] Specifically, he was not entitled to recover any fees in excess of those that he “incurred as a result of the contemptuous conduct.” Roberts, 110 So. 3d at 828 (¶23) (quoting Evans, 75 So. 3d at 1089 n.8). Thus, Adam was not entitled to fees that he would have incurred anyway litigating issues of custody, which was the primary issue in this case, or child support. With no specific evidence as to the amount of fees that Adam incurred because of Priscilla’s contempt, the chancellor did not 19 abuse his discretion by awarding attorney’s fees of $1,950. See Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 (Rev. 2014) (“In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’ fees, the court [may] make the award based on the information already before it and the court’s own opinion based on experience and observation . . . .”). ¶48. In his brief on appeal, Adam also requests an “appropriate” award of appellate attorney’s fees. Such an award is appropriate in this case because Priscilla cross-appealed the chancellor’s finding of contempt, and for the reasons discussed below, we affirm on that issue.