State v. ShoreÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1222. Specifically, defendant argues that because the trial court’s ruling was audible to the jury, the exchange was a “focal point” of the jury’s short trip to the courtroom, and the jury was not made aware of the difference in the standards of proof necessary to - 30 - STATE V. SHORE Opinion of the Court survive a motion to dismiss as compared to obtaining a conviction, the trial court’s ruling carried a substantial risk of prejudice. We are not convinced by defendant’s arguments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2015). We find the holding in State v. Welch, 65 N.C. App. 390, 308 S.E.2d 910 (1983), to be controlling on this issue. The defendant in Welch argued that the trial court expressed an opinion, in violation of N.C. Gen.