State v. DitenhaferÂ
[…] First, she argues that merely failing to report a crime does not render a defendant an accessory after the fact, and the State therefore failed to prove any actus reus. Second, and assuming that Defendant’s failure to report was not culpable conduct, Defendant argues that evidence that she destroyed evidence and discouraged others from reporting abuse is a fatal variance from the conduct alleged in the charging document. We agree with Defendant’s first argument and therefore do not reach her fatal variance argument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 provides that “[i]f any person shall become an accessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at common law or by virtue of any statute made, . . . such person shall be guilty of a crime[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 (2015).