State v. DitenhaferÂ
[…] Cousin, 233 N.C. App. at 529-30, 757 S.E.2d at 338 (citing State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995)). Obstruction of justice is generally a common law misdemeanor committed by one who performed “acts which obstruct, impede or hinder public or legal justice[.]” State v. Wright, 206 N.C. App. 239, 242, 696 S.E.2d 832, 835 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b) (2015) states that “[i]f a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall . . . be guilty of a Class H felony.” The elements of felony obstruction of justice are therefore (1) unlawfully and willfully (2) acting to prevent, obstruct, impede, or hinder justice (3) in secret and with malice or with deceit and intent to defraud.