State v. DitenhaferÂ
[…] But the delineation between “access” as alleged in the indictment and “full access” as advanced by the State on appeal would create an unworkable distinction in our jurisprudence. If WCSD and CPS believed that Defendant’s presence in any interview constituted interference, they could have asked Defendant to leave. If Defendant, in exercising her rights as - 21 - STATE V. DITENHAFER Opinion of the Court a parent, refused such a direct request, WCSD and CPS could have sought a court order compelling her nonattendance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303(a) (2015) (“If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment . . . the director may file a petition naming that person as respondent and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease the obstruction or interference.”). Detective Doremus appeared well aware of WCSD’s and CPS’s ability to do so, telling Defendant outright that she could not prohibit his speaking with the daughter alone.