State v. Pareo
[…] The prosecutor’s failure to provide correct 17 and complete advice to the grand jury resulted in Defendants being deprived of their 18 right to testify. 4 1 {9} The State argues that under Jones the prosecutor assisting the grand jury was 2 not required to present Defendants’ testimony to the grand jury, but only had to alert 3 the grand jury to the Defendants’ desire to testify, and that it was the grand jury’s 4 prerogative to decide whether or not to hear it. We do not agree. 5 {10} In Jones, our Supreme Court considered Section 31-6-11(B), which provides 6 in relevant part that “[a]t least twenty-four hours before grand jury proceedings begin, 7 the target or his counsel may alert the grand jury to the existence of evidence that 8 would disprove or reduce an accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, 9 by notifying the prosecuting attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing 10 regarding the existence of that evidence.” While resolving the dispute in that case, 11 which concerned a letter proffered by the target, and the parties’ disagreement about 12 whether it should have been provided to the grand jury, our Supreme Court observed 13 that “[e]ven if the grand jury judge determines that the grand jury should