State v. Pareo
[…] Id.; State v. Davis, 2003- 16 NMSC-022, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064 (observing that appellate courts will 17 not interpret statutes “in a manner that leads to absurd or unreasonable results”). 18 {7} The statute’s history also indicates that the Legislature intended to expand a 19 target’s ability to testify before the grand jury. As enacted in 1969, and originally 3 1 codified as NMSA 1953, § 41-5-11 (1969), the statute contained no provision that 2 granted a target a right to testify. See 1969 N.M. Laws, ch. 276, § 11. The 1979 and 3 1981 amendments to the recodified statute, § 31-6-11, added language providing that 4 “[t]he target shall be notified of his target status and be given an opportunity to 5 testify, if he desires to do so, unless the prosecutor determines that notification may 6 result in flight, endanger other persons, obstruct justice, or the prosecutor is unable 7 with reasonable diligence to notify said person.” 1979 N.M. Laws, ch. 337, § 8(B); 8 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 238, § 1. In 2003, the Legislature added subsection C, detailing 9 the requirements for giving notice to a target of a grand jury investigation, and 10 specifically providing that the target shall be notified of his “right to testify.”