[Cite as State v. Elkins, 2018-Ohio-1267.]
[…] business.
{¶22} Appellant's First Assignment of Error is overruled.
II.
{¶23} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant argues there was insufficient
evidence presented to convict him of the offense of criminal trespass. We disagree.
{¶24} In essence, remaining upon the premises of another without legal authority
after being notified to leave constitutes the offense of criminal trespass. See State v.
Haley, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 2014CA0002, 2014-Ohio-2515, ¶ 16, citing State v.
Carriker, 5 Ohio App.2d 255, 214 N.E.2d 809 (1964).
Richland County, Case No. 17 CA 59 8
{¶25} R.C. 2911.21(A)(4) states as follows: “No person, without privilege to do so,
shall *** [b]eing on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave
upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified
to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either.”
{¶26} Furthermore, R.C. 2911.21(B) specifically states: “It is no defense to a
charge under this section that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or
in custody of a public agency.”
{¶27} In the case sub judice, there is little in the record to counter the State’s basic
evidence that appellant did not leave the RCCS premises when clearly advised to do so
by agency personnel. Appellant therefore instead urges that the State failed to show that