C.F. & B.F. v. L.C. and E.G.
[…] On
      February 12, 2016, Maternal Grandparents filed a complaint for
      custody requesting primary physical custody of Children.

            On April 4, 2016, the trial court granted E.G. permission to
      intervene, and on April 20, 2016, E.G. filed preliminary objections
      to Maternal Grandparents’ complaint. On April 28, 2016, Maternal
      Grandparents filed an amended complaint for custody. In the
      amended complaint, Maternal Grandparents contended they have
      standing to seek primary physical and legal custody of Children
      pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).1 They also averred they have
      standing to seek partial physical custody of Children pursuant to
      23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).2

                  1 Thatstatue provides as follows. “The following
            individuals may file an action under this chapter for
            any form of physical custody or legal custody … (2) A
            person who stand in loco parentis to the child.” 23
            Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).

                  2   That statue provides that grandparents may
            file for partial physical custody or supervised physical
            custody “where the parent of the child is deceased.”
            23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).