J-A06015-18
[…] intervene, arguing that she stood in loco parentis to Children. On
February 12, 2016, Maternal Grandparents filed a complaint for
custody requesting primary physical custody of Children.
On April 4, 2016, the trial court granted E.G. permission to
intervene, and on April 20, 2016, E.G. filed preliminary objections
to Maternal Grandparents’ complaint. On April 28, 2016, Maternal
Grandparents filed an amended complaint for custody. In the
amended complaint, Maternal Grandparents contended they have
standing to seek primary physical and legal custody of Children
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).1 They also averred they have
standing to seek partial physical custody of Children pursuant to
23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).2
1 Thatstatue provides as follows. “The following
individuals may file an action under this chapter for
any form of physical custody or legal custody … (2) A
person who stand in loco parentis to the child.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).
2 That statue provides that grandparents may
file for partial physical custody or supervised physical
custody “where the parent of the child is deceased.”
23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).
E.G. again filed preliminary objections. Specifically, she