Grant III v. United States
[…] Cl. at 39; Lott v. United States, 11 Cl. Ct. 852, 852-53 (1987). 2 Plaintiff makes no such showing here. Indeed, while plaintiff attempts to bring an unjust conviction claim in this Court, his conviction and subsequent sentence to incarceration appears to have been in connection with a state criminal proceeding. Comp!. at if 4; Comp!. Exs. A, B, and C. Plaintiff also does not establish-or even allege-that his criminal conviction for sexual misconduct with a minor has been reversed or set aside by a court, or that he has been pardoned. See generally Comp!; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2513. And so, the Court must also dismiss plaintiffs unjust conviction claim for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. RCFC 12(b)(l). 2 Pursuant to title 28, United States Code, section 1495, this Comt may "render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. But, a plaintiff seeking to challenge a criminal conviction as unjust under Section 1495 must also "allege and prove that ... [h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside" with a certificate of innocence from the court that ordered such a reversal. 28 U.S.C. § 2513. 8 3. The