Grant III v. United States
[…] Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 593, 596 (2002); see also Joshua, 17 F.3d at 379 ("The court has no jurisdiction to adjudicate any claims whatsoever under the federal criminal code .... "); Cooper, 104 Fed. Cl. at 311-12 (holding that this Court cannot review criminal matters). And so, the Court must dismiss plaintiffs criminal law claim. The Court also may not consider plaintiffs claim for damages for unjust conviction. Pursuant to title 28, United States Code, section 1495, this Court possesses subject-matter jurisdiction to consider a claim for compensation due to unjust conviction and imprisonment. 28 U.S.C. § 1495; Salman v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 36, 39 (2005). Given this, the Court may "render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. But, for the Court to exercise jurisdiction over plaintiffs unjust conviction claim here, plaintiff must show that the conviction at issue involves an "offense against the United States" and that: (!) his conviction has been reversed or set aside by a court on the ground that