J-A01001-18
[…] especially where there is an apparent interrelationship
among [the statutes].
[I]n ascertaining legislative intent, courts may
apply, inter alia, the following presumptions: that the
legislature does not intend a result that is absurd,
impossible of execution, or unreasonable; and that
the legislature intends the entire statute to be
effective and certain.
Commonwealth v. Clarke, 70 A.3d 1281, 1284 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal
denied, 85 A.3d 481 (Pa. 2014) (citations, footnote, and quotation marks
omitted).
Here, Appellant was convicted of violating section 3802(d)(1) of the DUI
statute. Section 3802(d)(1) provides:
(d) Controlled substances.—An individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
(1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a:
- 10 -
J-A01001-18
(i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the
act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The
Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;
(ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance,
as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically
prescribed for the individual; or
(iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i)
or (ii).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(1). Section 3804, Penalties, provides, in pertinent
part:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
substances.—An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and
refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical