J-A01001-18
[…] vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
(1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a:
- 10 -
J-A01001-18
(i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the
act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The
Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;
(ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance,
as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically
prescribed for the individual; or
(iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i)
or (ii).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(1). Section 3804, Penalties, provides, in pertinent
part:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
substances.—An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and
refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical
testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance)
or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an
individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced
as follows:
* * *
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3)(i) (emphasis added).11 After the United States
Supreme Court decided Birchfield, this Court has found that, “pursuant to
____________________________________________
11 Similarly, section 3803, Grading, reads, in pertinent part: “An individual
who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood
or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more
prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
3803(b)(4); see also 2017 S.B. 961, 75 Pa.C.S.A § 3803(b) (amending
statute, inter alia, to remove language, “refused testing of blood”). Because