J-A01001-18
[…] refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical
testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance)
or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an
individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced
as follows:
* * *
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3)(i) (emphasis added).11 After the United States
Supreme Court decided Birchfield, this Court has found that, “pursuant to
____________________________________________
11 Similarly, section 3803, Grading, reads, in pertinent part: “An individual
who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood
or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more
prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
3803(b)(4); see also 2017 S.B. 961, 75 Pa.C.S.A § 3803(b) (amending
statute, inter alia, to remove language, “refused testing of blood”). Because
our analysis applies equally to both section 3803 and section 3804, we confine
our discussion to section 3804(d), above.
- 11 -