J-S16019-18
[…] “Typically, the
standard of review regarding a motion to quash a subpoena is whether the
trial court abused its discretion.” Commonwealth v. McClure, 172 A.3d
668, 683 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quotations and citation omitted). Where the
issue raised, however, “is purely a question of law, this Court’s standard of
review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id. (quotations and
citation omitted).
The trial court concluded that the documentation Appellant sought was
“investigative information” under the Pennsylvania Criminal History Record
Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9101-9183, and that only a
“criminal justice agency” could request and receive such information. Trial
Court Opinion, 11/22/17, at 3-4. Section 9102 of CHRIA defines “investigative
information” as, “Information assembled as a result of the performance of any
inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal
wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
9102.
Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA restricts the dissemination of “investigative
information” unless the party requesting the information is a criminal justice
agency:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated