Robert Christopher Young v. State
[…] judgments and affirm as modified in cases where there is non-reversible error.” Ferguson v. State,

435 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate

cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). Here, non-reversible error is found in the

trial court’s assessment of attorney fees to cover the costs of Young’s court-appointed counsel

related to the revocation.

        The trial court’s judgment revoking community supervision ordered Young to pay $350.00

in attorney fees for court-appointed counsel. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney

fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset

in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources

and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of