STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.
However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act
or omission of the employer’s employee.
The exception in MCL 600.6304 applies only in medical malpractice actions and is therefore
irrelevant here, and otherwise MCL 600.6304(4) specifically states that liability “is several only
and not joint.” Furthermore, MCL 600.2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal
injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be
allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in
direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person,
regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the
action.
Plaintiff primarily advances the argument that by its own express terms, the statute
exempts vicarious liability theories, and because vicarious liability was still an issue at the time
the trial court decided the instant motion for summary disposition, concert of action was