2018 WI 27
[…] in this state when the policy or group certificate is
issued, or on business operations in this state,
except:
(a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
(b) On business operations in this state if the
contract is negotiated outside this state and if
the operations in this state are incidental or
subordinate to operations outside this state,
unless the contract is for a policy of insurance
to cover a warranty, as defined in s.
100.205(1)(g), in which case the provisions set
forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
16
No. 2016AP983
insurance as well. We are not persuaded. The text of
§ 631.81(1) clearly indicates that it applies to only those
policy provisions that by their own terms require proof or
notice of loss. See § 631.81(1) ("Provided notice or proof of
loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one
year after the time it was required by the policy . . . ")
(emphasis added).
¶42 Because we determine that, pursuant to the language of
the policy, the Shugarts provided timely notice of their UIM
claim to Allstate, we need not address whether Allstate was
prejudiced by an untimely notice. See Ranes v. Am. Family Mut.
Ins.