2018 WI 27
[…] required "within one year after the time it was required by the
policy," Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) presupposes that the policy
requires "notice or proof of loss" in the first instance. In
other words, the text of § 631.81(1) directs the reader back to
the policy. As analyzed above, we conclude that the UIM section
of the policy requires proof of "claim," not proof of "loss."
See supra, ¶25.
¶41 For this reason, we determine that Wis. Stat.
§ 631.81(1) does not apply to the UIM policy at issue. Allstate
contends that § 631.01(1) requires a contrary result.8 It argues
that § 631.01(1) does not limit the application of § 631.81 to
liability insurance, and therefore it should apply to UIM
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 631.01(1) states:
(1) General. This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all
insurance policies and group certificates delivered or
issued for delivery in this state, on property
ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing
in this state when the policy or group certificate is
issued, or on business operations in this state,
except:
(a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
(b) On business operations in this state if the
contract is negotiated outside this state and if
the operations in this state are incidental or
subordinate to operations outside this state,
unless the contract is for a policy of insurance
to cover a warranty, as defined in s.
100.205(1)(g), in which case the provisions set
forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
16
No. 2016AP983
insurance as well. We are not persuaded. The text of
§ 631.81(1) clearly indicates that it applies to only those
policy provisions that by their own terms require proof or
notice of loss. See § 631.81(1) ("Provided notice or proof of