2018 WI 27
[…] Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon
as reasonably possible and within one year after the
time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish
such notice or proof within the time required by the
policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless
the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was
reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
¶39 Allstate asserts that the Shugarts did not provide
proof of loss as soon as reasonably possible, and not within one
year after the accident. According to Allstate, the notice is
untimely pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1). We disagree. As
analyzed above, the policy does not require "proof of loss" for
UIM claims.
15
No. 2016AP983
¶40 By indicating that "notice or proof of loss" is
required "within one year after the time it was required by the
policy," Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) presupposes that the policy
requires "notice or proof of loss" in the first instance. In
other words, the text of § 631.81(1) directs the reader back to
the policy. As analyzed above, we conclude that the UIM section