Williams v. State, 186 So. 3d 989 (Fla. 2016), and Gartman v.
[…] The trial court properly declined to strike the required
mandatory minimum sentence, but the case needs to be
remanded for a sentencing hearing for the trial court to announce
the mandatory minimum in Bonner’s presence.
The third issue is whether the designation on the judgment
and sentence that the convictions for five counts of attempted
armed robbery with a firearm are first-degree felonies, instead of
second degree felonies, is a reversible error. There is no question
that the designations are incorrect and need to be corrected.
While armed robbery is a first-degree felony, see section
812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If in the course of committing the
robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon,
then the robbery is a felony of the first degree . . . .”), attempted
armed robbery is a second-degree felony. See § 777.04(4)(c), Fla.
Stat. (2017) (“[I]f the offense attempted, solicited, or conspired to
is a life felony or a felony of the first degree, the offense of
criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy is a