Toland Jerome Bonner v. State of Florida
[…] The trial court properly declined to strike the required mandatory minimum sentence, but the case needs to be remanded for a sentencing hearing for the trial court to announce the mandatory minimum in Bonner’s presence. The third issue is whether the designation on the judgment and sentence that the convictions for five counts of attempted armed robbery with a firearm are first-degree felonies, instead of second degree felonies, is a reversible error. There is no question that the designations are incorrect and need to be corrected. While armed robbery is a first-degree felony, see section 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree . . . .”), attempted armed robbery is a second-degree felony. See § 777.04(4)(c), Fla. Stat.