HERBERT S. MONCIER v. NINA HARRIS, ET AL.
[…] recovery must be submitted; and
(6) The consequences that will attach if no claim for recovery is
filed within the applicable time period.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-203. The address of the person whose property is seized is also
included.
The seizing officer must apply for a forfeiture warrant within five working days
following the seizure. Upon issuance of a forfeiture warrant, the officer is required to send the
warrant, a copy of the affidavit in support of the warrant, and a copy of the notice of seizure
within seven business days to the applicable agency. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-33-204. The statute
provides that the “seizing agency shall maintain a copy of the notice of seizure for all property
seized . . . and the notices and receipts shall be public records.” Id. (emphasis added). Any
person asserting a claim to property seized pursuant to the civil forfeiture provisions may file,
within thirty days of being notified that a forfeiture warrant has issued, a written claim with