under McMonigle v. McMonigle, 110 Nev. 1407, 887 P.2d 742 (1994), and
[…] Nev. 710, 711, 447 P.2d 664, 665 (1968), which required a party moving to
modify primary physical custody to show that the parent's circumstances
were materially altered and that the change would substantially enhance
the child's welfare. Ellis, 123 Nev. at 150, 161 P.3d at 242.
6 Since Christopher filed his motion, NRS 125.480(4) has been
repealed and replaced by NRS 125C.0035(4), which lists the same 12 best
interest factors enumerated in NRS 125.480(4).
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 19475
findings regarding the nonexhaustive list of best interest factors set forth
by statute. See NRS 125.480(4); Lewis v. Lewis, 132 Nev. „ 373 P.3d
878, 882 (2016). And in making this determination, a court must consider,
amongst the factors, "[wthether either parent or any other person seeking
custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a
parent of the child or any other person residing with the child." NRS
125.480(4)(k). Indeed, the Castle court emphasized that courts "must hear
all information regarding domestic violence in order to determine the child's
best interests" and noted that our Legislature recognized the threat