Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(c) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2017). In other words, the OOJ possesses the authority to hear disputed workers’ compensation claims. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(f) (“The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the power to hear and determine all disputed claims in accordance with the provision of this article[.]”); W. Va. Code § 23-5-9(a) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (“Objection to a decision of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier[,] or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, made pursuant to the provisions of section one [§ 23-5-1] of this article shall be filed with the office of judges.”].