Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(c) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2017). In other words, the OOJ possesses the authority to hear disputed workers’ compensation claims. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(f) (“The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the power to hear and determine all disputed claims in accordance with the provision of this article[.]”); W. Va. Code § 23-5-9(a) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (“Objection to a decision of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier[,] or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, made pursuant to the provisions of section one [§ 23-5-1] of this article shall be filed with the office of judges.”]. Indeed, according to procedural rules promulgated by the OOJ, 12 We do recognize, however, that “[i]n claims in which the employer had coverage on the date of the injury or last exposure, the employer’s carrier has sole authority to act on the employer’s behalf in all aspects related to litigation of the claim.” W. Va. Code § 23-5-1(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2017). However, the authority to act on an employer’s behalf does not make the insurer a party to the claim. See W. Va.