Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] Code § 33-46A-7 (emphasis added). We first note that the statute uses plain mandatory language to require that professional employer agreements identify which party will bear the responsibility of obtaining workers’ compensation coverage: “The responsibility to obtain workers’ compensation coverage for covered employees in compliance with all applicable law shall be specifically allocated in the professional employer agreement to either the client-employer or the PEO.” W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7(a) (emphasis added). By using the word “shall,” the Legislature has clearly directed that such a designation must be made. See Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. West Virginia Pub. Emps. Ins.