Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] West Virginia Office of Ins. Comm’r, 223 W. Va. 495, 678 S.E.2d 1 (2009); Syl. pt. 5, State ex rel. ACF Indus., Inc. v. Vieweg, 204 W. Va. 525, 514 S.E.2d 176 (1999). However, this case does not involve an injured employee’s right to workers’ compensation benefits. It is undisputed that Mr. Gutierrez’s claim was found to be compensable, and his entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits is likewise not in dispute. Instead, this case involves a conflict between insurance companies who are not parties to Mr. Gutierrez’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. See, e.g., W. Va. Code 12 § 23-5-1(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (establishing, in general, that “[t]he parties to a claim are the claimant and, if applicable, the claimant’s dependants, and the employer”). See also W. Va.