Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] Likewise, Taggart had workers’ compensation coverage through a policy issued by Zurich. The policy was issued to Taggart’s parent company and listed Taggart as a named insured. Thus, by virtue of this policy, Taggart complied with both its obligation imposed by W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7 to “remain ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1­ 1 et seq.] of this code to provide workers’ compensation coverage for its covered employees,” and its obligation under the professional employer agreement with EIN to “maintain its status as a complying employer with its current insurance carrier. . . .” Jonathan Gutierrez (“Mr. Gutierrez”) was hired by EIN and assigned to work at a Taggart workplace.