Filed 4/5/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] misdemeanors as provided in Proposition 47 adopted by voters in 2014 because of the
inference to be drawn from a procedure set forth in the proposition by which those
serving felony sentences could have their convictions reduced by the trial court which
imposed the sentence. (DeHoyos, supra, __Cal.5th at __.) I interpret these references in
DeHoyos to a "presumption" to mean, as the court in Lara stated, the reasonable
inference which arises when ameliorative penal statutes are enacted.
3
presumption is not evidence." (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast,
an inference is only a "deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from
another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action." (Id., subd. (b);
see also Morton v. Manhattan Lunch Co. (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 70, 72 [an inference is a
form of indirect evidence].) Thus, the court's terminology marks an important
clarification in the way Estrada is to be applied, and avoids any conflict with section 3.