IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] is inconsistent with section 321.560 and therefore inapplicable. See
Iowa Admin. Code r. 761—615.36 (“Unless otherwise specified by statute
. . . .”).
However, a thirty-day waiting period is equal to the time period
allowed by the Iowa Code for a person to seek judicial review of a finding
by the IDOT that a person is a habitual offender. See Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(3). Therefore, one might also argue that the rule aligns with the
statute by automatically staying the final decision of the IDOT for the
thirty days pending judicial review. Iowa Code section 321.560 provides
12
two alternative commencement dates for the bar—“the date of the final
decision of the [IDOT] under section 17A.19 or the date on which the
district court upholds the final decision of the department, whichever
occurs later.” Iowa Code § 321.560(1), (2), (4). According to this view, if
the person barred did not seek judicial review, the bar would begin on
the thirtieth day after issuance of the IDOT’s decision.
But in the end it doesn’t matter. Mailing of notice is not an
element of the crime.