IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] I begin with the Iowa Code. The IDOT conducts a habitual offender
proceeding pursuant to section 321.556. See Iowa Code § 321.556. If
the IDOT reviews a person’s record and determines the person is a
habitual offender as defined in section 321.555, “the department shall
immediately notify the person in writing and afford the licensee an
opportunity for a hearing.” Id. § 321.556(1). Once it determines the
person is a habitual offender, “the department shall issue an order
prohibiting the person from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of
this state for the period specified in section 321.560.” Id. § 321.556(4).
For a person barred as a habitual offender under section
321.555(1) or (2), the period of the bar begins “from the date of the final
decision of the department under section 17A.19 or the date on which
the district court upholds the final decision of the department, whichever
occurs later.” Id. § 321.560(1)–(2) (emphasis added). For a person
determined to be a habitual offender while his or her license is already
revoked for being a habitual offender, the period of the revocation begins
“on the date of the final decision of the department under section 17A.19
or the date on which the district court upholds the final decision of the
department, whichever occurs later.” Id. § 321.560(4) (emphasis added).
The administrative rules require the IDOT to “send a notice of . . .
bar by first-class mail to the person’s mailing address as shown on
departmental records.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 761—615.37(1). This rule