IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] deed in a trespass case. All the State needs is competent proof that the
defendant was married to the victim (assuming the other circumstances
of domestic abuse do not apply); that the victim was under a given age;
or that the property was owned, leased, or lawfully possessed by another.
See State v. Williams, 695 N.W.2d 23, 28 (Iowa 2005); State v. Mitchell,
568 N.W.2d 493, 499–500 (Iowa 1997); State v. Garrett, 516 N.W.2d 892,
895 (Iowa 1994).
The legislature could have made giving notice of the bar one of the
elements of the crime. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 171.24(2) (West,
Westlaw through 2017 Reg. & 1st Spec. Sess.) (“A person is guilty of a
misdemeanor if: (1) the person’s driver’s license or driving privilege has
been revoked; (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably
should know of the revocation; and (3) the person disobeys the order by
operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires
a driver’s license, while the person’s license or privilege is revoked.”).
13
Instead, it enacted a “status crime” where the only elements are that the
defendant was a habitual offender who operated a vehicle during the
period of time his or her license was revoked. See Iowa Code § 321.561
(“It shall be unlawful for any person found to be a habitual offender to