IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] final decision.”
If the person barred does not seek judicial review, the bar would
begin on the thirtieth day from the date of the final decision. The thirty-
day delay built into the start date of the bar gives a person an
opportunity to ask for judicial review. It does not matter if the person
actually avails him or herself of the opportunity. Thus, similar to a
suspension under Green, the bar will not begin until a person has had
the opportunity to exhaust all of his or her legal remedies, short of
appeal to this court.
The majority finds section 321.560 of the Iowa Code supersedes
rule 761—615.36 of the Iowa Administrative Code. This is wrong. I
acknowledge section 321.560 also provides “from the date of the final
decision of the department under section 17A.19.” Iowa Code
§ 321.560(1), (2), (4). However, the majority fails to flesh out what “the
21
date of the final decision” means. I examine an instructive case that
employed a due-process analysis to conclude the Iowa State Board of Tax