United States Court of Appeals
[…] found. Under the Commission’s own regulations, deletion of a
rate cell might simply call for zeroing out that cell. See 39
C.F.R. § 3010.23(d)(4); see also Order No. 3670, at 11 n.25.
Which treatment applies depends on where the Commission
counts the volume of product usage that it previously counted
in the deleted cell, which depends on whether an “alternate rate
cell” is available. If it is, the volume from the deleted rate cell
in the prior year is ordinarily applied to the “alternate rate cell”
in the current year at the new price. 39 C.F.R. § 3010.23(d)(3).
But where an alternate rate cell “is not available, the Postal
Service should adjust the billing determinants associated with
the rate cell to zero,” 39 C.F.R. § 3010.23(d)(4), in other words,
zero out both the volume and price of the product associated
with the deleted cell and neither debit nor credit it against the
Postal Service’s rate cap in the following year. See Order No.