J-A02025-18
[…] correct or more likely true than false. Rather, we require only a
probability, and not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity.
In determining whether probable cause exists, we apply a
totality of the circumstances test.
Commonwealth v. Martin, 627 Pa. 623, 101 A.3d 706, 721 (2014)
(citation omitted) (emphasis in original). “Pennsylvania law makes clear
that a police officer has probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer
observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense.” Harris, 176
A.3d at 1019 (citation omitted).
Section 3310(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle
more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard
for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the
conditions of the highway.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3310(a). We have previously determined that a police
officer’s observations, standing alone, are legally sufficient to stop a vehicle
for a violation of Section 3310(a). See Commonwealth v. Bybel, 779
A.2d 523, 524 (Pa.