State of Tennessee v. Andrew Young Kim
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104 (2014). Ordinarily, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a defendant should serve a sentence in confinement or should be granted an alternative sentence. State v. Nicholas Cole, No. M2015-02286-CCA-R3-CD, 2016 WL 6087672, at *8. However, if a defendant has been convicted of one of the enumerated non-violent property offenses listed in section 40-35-122(c), the trial court cannot order continuous confinement unless the defendant has a prior felony conviction or if the defendant has “[v]iolated the terms and conditions of the alternative sentence originally imposed upon the defendant . . . . ” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-122(a) & (b)).