State of Tennessee v. Andrew Young Kim
[…] Accordingly, the judgments in Counts 7 through 10 are remanded for correction. III. Count 14 Finally, we address the Defendant’s argument that his sentence of continuous confinement for Count 14 was contrary to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-122 because he was convicted of a non-violent property offense. The State concedes the point, acknowledging that, because the Defendant was convicted of a non-violent property offense in Count 14, a period of continuous confinement was not authorized by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-122 governs sentencing for non-violent property offenses, and it provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b), the judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c), on or after July 1, 2010, shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion. (b)(1) A defendant convicted of an offense set out in subsection (c) may be sentenced to any of the sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40- 35-104(c), including a period of continuous confinement, if the sentencing judge determines the defendant: -21- (A) Has at least one (1) prior conviction at the time the subsection (c) offense is committed; or (B) Violated the terms and conditions of the alternative sentence originally imposed upon the defendant pursuant to subsection (a). .... (c) As used in this section, a non-violent property offense is: .... (11) Felony theft of property under § 39-14-103, where the amount of the theft is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.] Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(c) provides for “[t]he following sentencing alternatives in any appropriate combination are authorized for defendants otherwise eligible under this chapter”: (1) Payment of a fine either alone or in addition to any other sentence authorized by this