IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] A jury
returned a verdict in favor of the plaintiffs. However, the trial court granted a post-trial
motion for judgment filed by the trooper and the Department on the grounds that “the
evidence was insufficient to permit a finding that they had acted in reckless disregard of the
safety of the public.” Peak, 185 W. Va. at 551, 408 S.E.2d at 303. On appeal, this Court was
called upon to determine what standard of care applied to a police officer in a high-speed
pursuit of a suspect when the suspect collides with a third-party. In resolving this issue the
Court determined that W. Va. Code § 17C-2-5(d) set out two standards of care:
This provision, which is common to the statutes of other
states, appears to contain a dual standard of care. The provision
states that the driver of an emergency vehicle has the “duty to
drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,” implying a
negligence standard. However, this is followed by the statement
that the driver is not protected “from the consequences of his
15
reckless disregard for the safety of others.” This language
clearly suggests that the emergency driver is accountable only