IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Bennett has
absolutely no application to the issue presented in this case, which explains the convoluted
way in which the Petitioners have attempted to find support in the case. The issue in Bennett
involved “the failure of the trial court to require the use of juror qualification forms in the
jury selection process[.]” Bennett, 179 W. Va. at 745, 372 S.E.2d at 923. When Bennett was
decided, the statute made it mandatory that juror qualification forms be used. Under the
current version of the statute, the use of juror qualification forms is discretionary. See
W. Va. Code § 52-1-5a(a) (2014) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (“Not less than twenty days before the
date for which persons are to report for jury duty, the clerk may, if directed by the court,
serve by first-class mail, upon each person listed on the master list, a juror qualification form
accompanied by instructions necessary for its completion.” (emphasis added)).
Finally, the Petitioners have also attempted to argue that it was plain error for
the clerk and trial judge to fail to provide them with copies of the juror qualification forms.
The plain error doctrine has no application to this issue, because neither the clerk nor the trial