IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] relieve the driver of a police car, regardless of his lights and
siren, from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all
person using the highway.
(Emphasis added). The Petitioners argue that this instruction is an inaccurate statement of
the law. According to the Petitioners, the controlling statute, W. Va. Code § 17C-9-5 (1971)
(Repl. Vol. 2017), does not “predicate[] the duty to yield to an emergency vehicle upon the
drivers’ sensory perception of the approaching emergency vehicle[.]” We disagree.
To begin, the relevant text of W. Va. Code § 17C-9-5 provides as follows:
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized
emergency vehicle equipped with at least one flashing lighted
lamp of a color authorized by section twenty-six, article fifteen
of this chapter, which is visible under normal atmospheric
conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of
such vehicle other than a police vehicle when operated as an
7
authorized emergency vehicle, and when the driver is giving
audible signal by siren, exhaust whistle, or bell:
(1) The driver of every other vehicle shall yield the
right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel
to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the
roadway. . . .
....
(b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of
an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
(Emphasis added). For purposes of this appeal, the statute is not ambiguous.
Well-established rules of statutory construction require that “[a] statutory provision which
is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted