In Re B.L.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-1-102(1)(A)(ii). The evidence demonstrates that mother failed to provide a suitable home despite reasonable efforts by DCS. We hold, as a matter of law, that this ground is supported by clear and convincing evidence. B. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(2) provides that parental rights may be terminated when “[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by the parent . . . with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to title 37, chapter 2, part[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(C) provides, in pertinent part, the following: Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree with such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to the remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement. With respect to substantial compliance, the Supreme Court has stated the following: Substantial noncompliance is not defined in the termination statute.