Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The answer to that question could prove dispositive regarding whether the contracts
resolve this dispute. See Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 194 (2004) (stating that
“parties cannot stipulate to circumvent the authority of the circuit court in determining
the custody of children”). And if the trial court concludes that embryos are not subject to
a custody determination, it is still bound to make a determination about the proper legal
disposition of those embryos, if not under contract law or child custody law. Under
2
Const 1963, art 6, § 1, it has an obligation to exercise the judicial power to decide the
dispute before it. See also MCL 600.605 (circuit courts “have original jurisdiction to
hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is
given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are
denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state”).
Should it become necessary to determine the disposition of the embryos outside
contract law or child custody law, the trial court may wish to avail itself of the
nonbinding authorities that have grappled with these difficult questions. See, e.g., Davis