[Cite as State v. Harris, 2018-Ohio-1329.]
[…] sentencing date. Nothing in the record suggests that Mr. Harris, at any time, objected or filed
any motion for the verdict to be announced in open court. At his sentencing hearing on January
9, 2017, Mr. Harris read a prepared, written statement to the trial court, in which he mentioned
for the first time on the record the court’s failure to comply with R.C. 2938.11(F), along with
numerous other issues, and made an oral motion to dismiss the case. The trial court denied the
oral motion to dismiss, restated its verdicts, and proceeded with sentencing.
{¶28} R.C. 2938.11(F) states:
Any verdict arrived at by the jury, or finding determined by the judge or
magistrate in trial to the court, shall be announced and received only in open court
as soon as it is determined. Any finding by the judge or magistrate shall be
announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the
case to him.
{¶29} “[T]he purpose of [R.C. 2938.11(F)] is to provide for the prompt disposition of
criminal cases where there is a bench trial.” Sheffield v. Nieves, 52 Ohio App.2d 187, 188 (9th
Dist.1976). Nevertheless, R.C. 2938.11(F) is not mandatory in nature, but only directory. Id.,