John L. v. Laura W.
[…] Petitioner further argues that because respondent failed to provide advance notice of the relocation, it was not in good faith and warrants modification of the parenting plan. Failure to comply with the notice requirements “may be a factor in the determination of whether the relocation is in good faith under subsection (d) of this section and is a basis for an award of reasonable expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees to another parent that are attributable to such failure.” Id. at § 48-9-403(b)(5). Where a court determines that a relocation was not made in good faith, “the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child’s best interests and the effects of the relocation on the child.” Id. at § 48-9-403(d)(3). Therefore, the controlling factor here is the children’s best interests.