In re A.D.
[…] We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially                                                              2 The mother voluntarily relinquished her parental rights in February of 2018. According to the guardian and the DHHR, the permanency plan for the child is adoption by her paternal grandparents. 2   corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” Here, it is clear that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could have substantially corrected the conditions of abuse or neglect in the near future. The record shows that petitioner failed to comply with the terms and conditions of his post-adjudicatory improvement period.