State v. Ervin
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.01(DD). Each of these statutory definitions requires that there be a predicate "offense" to support a "sentence" or a 5. This language does not restrict application of these principles only to void postrelease control sanctions. - 11 - Butler CA2017-06-084 "sanction." Therefore, a second issue is whether a firearm specification is an "offense" for which there may be a sentence or a sanction. {¶ 33} Pursuant to the Ohio Revised Code, an "offense" must include a "prohibition." R.C. 2901.03(B) provides that "[a]n offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty." Commenting upon this section, the Ohio Supreme Court made the following observation regarding R.C. 2941.145 and 2929.14(D)(1)(a), which establish the firearm specification and the additional prison term upon conviction of the firearm specification, respectively: Read together, the language in