NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] protection trial. The Commonwealth does not agree that the
waiver was limited to that trial.
8 Adoption of Don, 435 Mass. 158, 168 (2001), citing Little
v. Streater, 452 U.S. 1, 13 (1981).
9 Should the mother choose to testify at her criminal trial,
however, and should her testimony differ significantly from her
testimony at the care and protection proceeding, her prior
testimony at the care and protection proceeding would be
admissible as impeachment evidence. See Commonwealth v. Rivera,
425 Mass. 633, 637–638 (1997).
30
The patient-psychotherapist privilege is set forth in G. L.
c. 233, § 20B. The statute provides, in relevant part:
"[I]n any court proceeding . . . a patient shall have
the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of
preventing a witness from disclosing, any
communication, wherever made, between said patient and
a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or
treatment of the patient's mental or emotional
condition."
See Mass. G. Evid. § 503 (2017). This privilege is case-
specific; the language of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, explicitly
contemplates that the privilege exists for a particular
proceeding. At this time, then, the mother retains her
psychotherapist privilege for any future criminal trial. The