NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Accordingly, the test for
third-party records under Dwyer, 448 Mass. at 140-141, 145-147,
is not an appropriate test for determining discoverability of
these medical records or other third-party records introduced at
trial.
records in order to protect the rights of the child and of
the child's parents or guardians . . . ."
The statute, however, contains an exception to that
requirement of confidentiality: "records made . . . shall only
be made available to . . . Federal, State, or local government
entities, or any agent of such entities, as described in clause
(ix)." 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(viii)(II). Clause (ix) requires
the State plan to include "provisions to require a State to
disclose confidential information to any Federal, State, or
local government entity, or any agent of such entity, that has a
need for such information in order to carry out its
responsibilities under law to protect children from child abuse
and neglect." 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(ix).
As the Commonwealth seeks the records from the Juvenile
Court for the purposes of prosecuting alleged child abuse, the
disclosure is within the exception of clause (ix). See 42
U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(ix).
22