NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] were introduced at the trial on termination of parental rights.
In addition, the mother argues that allowing access to what
parents properly believed would be private communications with
psychotherapists could lead to critical information being
unavailable at a care and protection proceeding, as parents
would choose not to introduce communications with their
psychotherapists if they fear doing so would result in those
communications becoming discoverable in a criminal proceeding.7
7 The mother observes that under a Federal statute,
42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2), there may be another reason that the
motions for release from impoundment should be denied. That
statute provides:
"A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) shall
contain a description of the activities that the State will
carry out using amounts received under the grant to achieve
the objectives of this subchapter, including . . . an
assurance in the form of a certification by the Governor of
the State that the State has in effect and is enforcing a
State law, or has in effect and is operating a statewide
program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes
. . . methods to preserve the confidentiality of all
21
We note, first, that Dwyer addresses access to third-party
records protected by statute or privilege that are not in the
court's possession. Pursuant to Juvenile Court Standing Order
1-84, however, records introduced in evidence at a care and