IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Act, Appellees were “employees” of Township and therefore entitled to
governmental immunity. (C.R. Item 10, Trial Court Opinion.)
On appeal to this Court,4 Appellant argues that Appellees are not
entitled to immunity under the Tort Claims Act. Section 8541 of the Tort Claims
Act provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency
shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property
caused by any act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other person.”
42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. Section 8545 further provides: “[a]n employee of a local agency
is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused
by acts of the employee, which are within the scope of his office or duties only to
the same extent as his employing agency and subject to the limitations imposed by
this subchapter.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545. The Tort Claims Act defines “employee” as:
4
Our scope of review of a trial court’s order granting summary judgment is plenary and we apply
the same standard for summary judgment as does the trial court. Cornell Narberth, LLC v.
Borough of Narberth, 167 A.2d 228, n.5 (Pa.