IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 3. Demurrer to Overly Restrictive Nature of New 803
DOC further asserts that Pennsylvania courts already determined New
803 is not more restrictive than the Criminal Obscenity Statute; therefore, Key has
not presented a viable claim in this regard.
In response, Key argues the regulation preventing inmates from
receiving publications containing nudity and sexually explicit material is more
restrictive than the Criminal Obscenity Statute, which only bans for state
correctional inmates possession of material that is considered obscene. See 18 Pa.
C.S. §5903(a)(8). Specifically, he points to Section 506 of the Administrative Code,
which states that agencies and departments are “empowered to prescribe rules and
regulations, not inconsistent with the law, for the government of their respective
departments .…” 71 P.S. §186 (emphasis added). Key asserts that because New
803 is more restrictive, it is inconsistent with the law and is invalid under the
Administrative Code.
Section 506 of the Administrative Code empowers departments,