IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ADM 803], or its predecessors, were reasonably related to legitimate penological
interests. Brittain; Payne.”). We reach the same conclusion here.
Under Section 901-B of the Administrative Code, DOC is
established as an administrative department, [and] shall
have the powers and duties granted to and imposed upon
it by this article and by any other statutory provisions. In
addition, [DOC] … shall also have all the powers and
duties … related to the administration, management and
supervision of penal and correctional facilities, programs
and services.
11
71 P.S. §310-1. Section 506 provides that: “The heads of all administrative
departments … are hereby empowered to prescribe rules and regulations, not
inconsistent with the law, for the government of their respective departments ….”
71 P.S. §186. A regulation governing the inmate mail system is consistent with these
provisions, which expressly permit DOC to enact rules and regulations for the
management and supervision of penal correctional facilities. In sum, we cannot