State v. Gerrod R. Bell
[…] No. 2015AP2667-CR & 2015AP2668-CR



preserved       for     appellate    review.13     Mr.   Bell    says    we     should

nonetheless reach and decide this issue under our "plain error"

doctrine, or conclude that the failure to request a mistrial

deprived him of the effective assistance of counsel during the

trial.

       ¶12     The "plain error" doctrine allows us to review errors

even when they were not properly preserved at trial.                          State v.

Mayo, 2007 WI 78, ¶29, 301 Wis. 2d 642, 734 N.W.2d 115; see also

Wis.        Stat.     § 901.03(4)     (2015-16)    ("Nothing       in    this     rule

precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial

rights although they were not brought to the attention of the

judge.").           To qualify for this doctrine's application, however,

the    error        "must   be   'obvious    and   substantial[,]'"       and     "'so

fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted