MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶13] This argument is without merit. In its interim order, the
Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas did not acknowledge McCrary’s state of
residence, let alone make a finding that she no longer resided in Maine.
Moreover, in his complaint to confirm custody, Fitzpatrick twice averred that
8
McCrary lived in Houlton, Maine. Accordingly, even assuming the
Pennsylvania court could make such an “implicit finding,”4 there is no
competent record evidence to support that finding. For this reason, Maine
maintained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child custody matter
pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1746(1), and the court therefore did not err in
denying Fitzpatrick’s Rule 60(b) motion.
B. Communication Between Courts
[¶14] Fitzpatrick next argues that, pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1740, the
court erred by not permitting him to “present facts and legal arguments
before a decision on jurisdiction was made.” Because Fitzpatrick’s argument
here is not jurisdictional, the court’s handling of its communication with the
Pennsylvania court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Town of
Wiscasset v. Mason Station, LLC, 2015 ME 59, ¶ 6, 116 A.3d 458. However, we
review the interpretation of the UCCJEA de novo. Cole, 2008 ME 72, ¶ 8,
946 A.2d 430.
[¶15] Section 1740(1) provides, “A court of this State may
communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising
4 Because one of the UCCJEA’s purposes was to “enunciate[] a standard of continuing
jurisdiction and clarif[y] modification jurisdiction,” L.D. 432, Prefatory Note (119th Legis. 1999), we
express deep apprehension at the notion that a court, pursuant to the UCCJEA, could assume
jurisdiction by making an implicit finding on such an important issue as a parent’s state of
residence.
9
under this chapter.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1740(1) (emphasis added). Section
1740(2) then provides that “[t]he [Maine] court may allow the parties to
participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in
the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and
legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” 19-A M.R.S.
§ 1740(2) (emphasis added).
[¶16] The Legislature’s use of “may” rather than “shall” in sections
1740(1) and (2) is significant. See Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 240 (2001).
“In general, the word ‘may,’ used in statutes, will be given ordinary meaning,
unless it would manifestly defeat the object of the statute, and when used in a
statute is permissive, discretionary, and not mandatory.” Collins v. State,
161 Me. 445, 449, 213 A.2d 835 (1965) (quotation marks omitted).
Accordingly, because the word “may” in sections 1740(1) and (2) is
permissive rather than mandatory, we conclude that it is left to the trial
court’s sound discretion both whether to communicate with a court from
another state and whether to allow parties to participate in that
communication.
[¶17] Our construction of section 1740 is bolstered by the Legislature’s
language in the second sentence of section 1740(2), which provides, “If the
10
parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given
the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1740(2) (emphasis added). In contrast to
the permissive language contained in section 1740(1) and in the first sentence
of section 1740(2), the Legislature’s use of the mandatory verb “must” plainly
provides that if the court allows the parties to participate in its