Eric N. Fitzpatrick v. Arlene McCrary
[…] [¶13] This argument is without merit. In its interim order, the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas did not acknowledge McCrary’s state of residence, let alone make a finding that she no longer resided in Maine. Moreover, in his complaint to confirm custody, Fitzpatrick twice averred that 8 McCrary lived in Houlton, Maine. Accordingly, even assuming the Pennsylvania court could make such an “implicit finding,”4 there is no competent record evidence to support that finding. For this reason, Maine maintained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child custody matter pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1746(1), and the court therefore did not err in denying Fitzpatrick’s Rule 60(b) motion. B. Communication Between Courts [¶14] Fitzpatrick next argues that, pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1740, the court erred by not permitting him to “present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction was made.” Because Fitzpatrick’s argument here is not jurisdictional, the court’s handling of its communication with the Pennsylvania court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Town of Wiscasset v. Mason Station, LLC, 2015 ME 59, ¶ 6, 116 A.3d 458. However, we review the interpretation of the UCCJEA de novo. Cole, 2008 ME 72, ¶ 8, 946 A.2d 430. [¶15] Section 1740(1) provides, “A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising 4 Because one of the UCCJEA’s purposes was to “enunciate[] a standard of continuing jurisdiction and clarif[y] modification jurisdiction,” L.D. 432, Prefatory Note (119th Legis. 1999), we express deep apprehension at the notion that a court, pursuant to the UCCJEA, could assume jurisdiction by making an implicit finding on such an important issue as a parent’s state of residence. 9 under this chapter.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1740(1) (emphasis added). Section 1740(2) then provides that “[t]he [Maine] court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1740(2) (emphasis added). [¶16] The Legislature’s use of “may” rather than “shall” in sections 1740(1) and (2) is significant. See Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 240 (2001).