Eric N. Fitzpatrick v. Arlene McCrary
[…] Collins v. State, 161 Me. 445, 449, 213 A.2d 835 (1965) (quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, because the word “may” in sections 1740(1) and (2) is permissive rather than mandatory, we conclude that it is left to the trial court’s sound discretion both whether to communicate with a court from another state and whether to allow parties to participate in that communication. [¶17] Our construction of section 1740 is bolstered by the Legislature’s language in the second sentence of section 1740(2), which provides, “If the 10 parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1740(2) (emphasis added).