William A. Dabbs, Jr., et al. v. Anne Arundel County, No. 23, September Term, 2017.
[…] On 31 July 2017, we granted the Dabbs Class’ certiorari petition, Dabbs, et al., v.
Anne Arundel County, 454 Md. 677, 165 A.3d 473 (2017), to consider only the following
questions:
I. Did the lower courts err in determining that “. . . the rough proportionality
test [or the rational nexus test] has no application to development impact fees
. . . where monetary exactions are imposed,” in contravention of Howard
County v. JJM, 301 Md. 256, 482 A.2d 908 (1984)?
II. Did the lower courts err in permitting the retroactive application of
legislation and not finding a taking under Article III, section 40 of the
Maryland Constitution?
Standard of Review
Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 3–409(a) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article provides that a court “may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a
11
civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.” We have made clear that the decision to issue a declaratory judgment is
within the sound discretion of the trial court. Sprenger v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Maryland,
400 Md. 1, 20, 926 A.2d 238, 249 (2007). Such discretionary matters are “much better