State Of Washington v. Skylar Nemetz
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Former RCW 9.94A.533(3) provides, in relevant part: The following additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes . . . if the offender . . . was armed with a firearm as defined in [former] RCW 9.41.010 [2013] and the offender is being sentenced for one of the crimes listed in this subsection as eligible for any firearm enhancements based on the classification of the completed felony crime. 5 No. 48788-8-II (Emphasis added.) Former RCW 9.41.010(9) (2013) defines “firearm” as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” Although former RCW 9.41.010 does not define the term “armed,” in State v. Easterlin, 159 Wn.2d 203, 205-06, 149 P.3d 366 (2006), the court developed a two-pronged approach to determine whether a defendant was “armed” within the meaning of the statute.