Dennis Thompson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, review of Thompson’s indictment shows that (1) the essential elements of murder were encompassed within the capital murder charge; (2) Thompson was provided with sufficient facts to fairly inform him of the charge he had to defend against; and (3) Thompson was given sufficient facts enabling him to plead double jeopardy in a prosecution for the same 15 offense. ¶37. Further, a defendant in a criminal case can be found guilty of a lesser-included offense, so long as it is necessarily a lesser-included offense of the offense charged. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5 (Rev. 2007) provides: On an indictment for any offense, the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense charged, or any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). ¶38. It is well established that murder is a lesser-included offense of capital murder. See Spicer v. State, 921 So. 2d 292 (Miss. 2006); Dockery v. State, 96 So. 3d 759 (Miss. Ct. App. 2012); see also Wheeler v.