Ludye N. Wallace v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] The shortened election period, however, is not the result of our construction of the Charter. Rather, it is the result of the statutory time-frame for special elections. Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-14-102 provides: (a) Special elections shall be held not less than seventy-five (75) days nor more than eighty (80) days after the officer or body charged with calling the election receives notice of the facts requiring the call. An election for an office shall be held on the same day in every county in which it is held. (b)(1) If it is necessary to hold a special election to fill a vacant seat in the United States house of representatives, a vacancy in a county office, or a vacancy in any municipal office, and the date for such election, as established under subsection (a), falls within thirty (30) days of an upcoming regular primary or general election being held in that district, the governor, or the county election commission, as specified in § 2-14-103, may issue the writ of election for the special election for the date which will coincide with the regular primary or general election.