04/10/2018
[…] tenants.” Section 70-24-102(2)(a), MCA. Generally, landlords and tenants are the only
persons that may bring a claim under the Act. We have recognized only a narrow exception
for “third persons such as a guest of a tenant[,]” observing that the “minimum duties of the
landlord . . . extend to any person foreseeably on the premises.” Kunst v. Pass, 1998 MT
71, ¶¶ 31-32, 288 Mont. 264, 957 P.2d 1 (concluding the Landlord-Tenant Act applied to
an overnight guest of a tenant who suffered carbon monoxide poisoning in the tenant’s
apartment). Then, § 70-24-321, MCA, entitled “Tenant To Maintain Dwelling Unit[,]”
requires the tenant to “conduct oneself and require other persons on the premises with the
tenant’s consent to conduct themselves in a manner, that will not disturb the tenant’s
neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises[.]” Section 70-24-321(1)(f), MCA. The
Act defines “premises” as “a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part, the
facilities and appurtenances in the structure, and the grounds, areas, and facilities held out
for the use of tenants generally or promised for the use of a tenant.”