STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Covenant Med Ctr, Inc, 500 Mich at 196. In Covenant, however, our Supreme Court held that
healthcare providers do not have an independent statutory cause of action against insurers for PIP
benefits to recoup the cost of healthcare services provided to insureds. The Court stated:
A thorough review of the statutory no-fault scheme reveals no support for
an independent action by a healthcare provider against a no-fault insurer. In
arguing that healthcare providers may directly sue no-fault insurers, plaintiff
primarily relies on MCL 500.3112, which provides, in pertinent part, that
“[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an
injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.”
While this provision undoubtedly allows no-fault insurers to directly pay
healthcare providers for the benefit of an injured person, its terms do not grant
healthcare providers a statutory cause of action against insurers to recover the