Supreme Court
[…] and sustained injuries due to the city’s negligence in maintaining its sidewalk located “on or near
Charles Street about 100 fee[t] from the 95 North Exit 23 off ramp, in the City of Providence
* * *.” (Emphasis added.) Shortly thereafter, on March 18, 2015, plaintiff moved to amend her
complaint to change the location of her fall to “on or near Charles Street about 100 feet from the
95 South Exit 23 off ramp, in the City of Providence * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The motion to
amend was granted, and the city filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that plaintiff’s
1
General Laws 1956 § 45-15-9(a) provides:
“A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give
to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or
bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or
damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction,
within the time prescribed by § 45-15-5, the person shall, within
three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence
his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of
damages, and not thereafter.”
2
Route 95 North Exit 23 actually exits onto Route 146 North and Orms Street.
-2-
notice of claim alleged that she had fallen at a location that does not exist and, therefore, the
notice was defective and could not be cured because the sixty-day limitations period set forth in