IN RE: PETITION OF SANDRA NAVARRA IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) (“[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all
parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the
sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
intent”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a) (“[a]ny sum remaining on deposit at the
death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as
against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created”); 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7740.5 (“[t]he court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous,
to conform to the settlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and
convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust
instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or
inducement”). Thus, the absence of “clear and convincing” language from
Section 5536(b) provides strong evidence that the legislature did not intend
to vary the presumed standard of proof of a preponderance of the evidence
for a civil case, when it directed that petitioners must demonstrate “good
- 21 -