IN RE: PETITION OF SANDRA NAVARRA IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Section 5536 is part of Chapter 55 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries
Code (“PEF Code”), whose purpose is to “protect[] the[] rights” of
“incapacitated persons” through “the use of the least restrictive alternative.”
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. Chapter 55 defines an “incapacitated person” as “an
adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and
communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that
he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet
essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5501.
Section 5536(b) provides:
(b) Estate plan.--The court, upon petition and with notice to all
parties in interest and for good cause shown, shall have the
power to substitute its judgment for that of the
incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs
of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the
incapacitated person, his family, members of his
household, his friends and charities in which he was
- 11 -
J-A16014-17
interested. This power shall include, but is not limited to,
the power to:
(1) Make gifts, outright or in trust.
(2) Convey, release or disclaim his contingent and
expectant interests in property, including marital
property rights and any right of survivorship incident to
joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety.
(3) Release or disclaim his powers as trustee, personal
representative, custodian for minors, or guardian.
(4) Exercise, release or disclaim his powers as donee of
a power of appointment.
(5) Enter into contracts.
(6) Create for the benefit of the incapacitated person or
others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his property
which may extend beyond his disability or life.
(7) Exercise options of the incapacitated person to
purchase or exchange securities or other property.
(8) Exercise all rights and privileges under life insurance
policies, annuity contracts or other plans or contractual
arrangements providing for payments to the
incapacitated person or to others after his death.
(9) Exercise his right to claim or disclaim an elective
share in the estate of his deceased spouse and renounce
any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter
vivos transfer.
(10) Change the incapacitated person's residence or
domicile.
(11) Modify by means of codicil or trust amendment, as
the case may be, the terms of the incapacitated person's
will or of any revocable trust created by the incapacitated
person, as the court may deem advisable in light of
changes in applicable tax laws.
- 12 -
J-A16014-17
In the exercise of its judgment for that of the incapacitated