IN RE: PETITION OF SANDRA NAVARRA IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] the same element in Section 5536(b)—that she regained her capacity. The
petitioner could satisfy the “good cause” element by a preponderance of the
evidence. In Re Nagle’s Estate, 210 A.2d 262, 264 (Pa. 1965). In 1974,
the legislature re-enacted Section 3323 as 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5517. In 1975, our
Supreme Court held that “good cause” under Section 5517 continued to
require a preponderance of the evidence. See In Re Porter's Estate, 345
A.2d 171, 174 (Pa. 1975) (citing Nagle). The second statutory scheme was
created in 1992. The legislature removed the “good cause” element from
Section 5517 and required a hearing under a new statute, 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5512.2, when the incapacitated person sought a declaration of regained
capacity. The only evidentiary standard mentioned in Section 5512.2 was in
subsection (b): “Except when the hearing is held to appoint a successor
guardian, the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, shall be on
- 23 -
J-A16014-17
the party advocating continuation of guardianship or expansion of areas of
incapacity.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.2(b). Thirteen years after this second
statutory scheme came into existence, we held that the burden of proof in
incapacity proceedings remained the same as under the first scheme:
“[W]hile the initial burden of proving incapacity is a clear and convincing