MacIntosh v. MacIntosh
[…] spent on household expenses from the money earned through the husband’s military pension); cf.
Forrester, 953 A.2d at 185 (explaining that pensions are “subject to equitable division”).



                                             10
had an obligation to pursue vocational training in English or in obtaining her GED.32

In addition, Husband argues that “the Family Court’s attribution to Wife with full

time income does not excuse her from an obligation to either pursue full time

employment or the education required to obtain such employment.”33

       (16) Under 13 Del. C. § 1512(e), “[a]ny person awarded alimony has a

continuing affirmative obligation to make good faith efforts to seek appropriate

vocational training, if necessary, and employment.” Section 1512(e) does not

require full time employment. The Family Court has awarded alimony even when

the party seeking alimony is working part time.34 “The burden is on the spouse

seeking alimony to prove . . . an inability to gain support through appropriate