STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sustain a conviction for carjacking. As previously stated, “[t]he elements of an offense may be
established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence.”
Dunigan, 299 Mich App at 582. “Intent may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances,”
including a defendant’s own acts. People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 615; 806 NW2d 371
(2011). “Because of the inherent difficulty of proving a defendant’s state of mind, only minimal
circumstantial evidence from which intent may be inferred need be presented.” Id.
The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:
-3-
A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force
or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator,
passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person
lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
Adams admitted that he got into Thomas’s vehicle but argues that he was too drunk to form the
requisite intent to commit a larceny. “[T]he specific intent necessary to commit larceny is the
intent to steal another person's property.” People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 120; 605 NW2d 28
(1999).